The Two Year Home Country Requirement

 

The two-year home country physical presence requirement refers to the requirement that an exchange visitor who is within the purvie w of section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (substantially quoted in Sec. 62.44) must reside and be physically present in the country of nationality or last legal permanent residence for an aggregate of at least two years following departure from the United States before the exchange visitor is eligible to apply for an immigrant visa or change to another nonimmigrant status within the US. For more information, contact the International Scholar Advisor.

This requirement applies to those whose:

  1. Exchange program was financed to some extent by the U.S. government or your home country government;
  2. Skill appears in the Exchange Visitor Skills List as identified by their home country government, or;
  3. Purpose in coming the U.S. was to receive graduate medical education or training.

If you are subject to the 212 (e) requirement, it will be noted on your DS-2019 and J-1 visa page.